Emerald Isle Bowls Club by Elwyn Morris

Emerald Isle Bowls Club by Elwyn Morris

The weekend was taken up by the clubs internal comps and the winners of all were as follows:

Mens 2 woods Colin Warne, Mens 4 woods Pat Heaney

Ladies 2 woods Sue Johnso,  Ladies 4 woods  A M Stevenson

Mens Pairs J Pooley & D Birkett, Ladies Pairs S Johnson & C Donnellan

Mixed pairs S Johnson & I Brewster, Mixed Trips L Burns A Burns P Coffey

Rinks C Donnellan J Pooley D Birkett I Brewster

Luke Burke Trophy: I Brewster

Mr & Mrs (Couples Cup)   C Lindgren & L Page

Pic & Mix P Coffey M Whitelock

Monday brought La Siesta Apollos to the Isle and the Titans on 8-6, aggregate of 103 -85 the winning trips were D Jones L Vincent I Brewster 25-9   M Riley K Jolliffe G Odell 19-12

C Parsons M Veale M Odell 16-11

The Neptunes travelled to league winners San Luis Trekkers and narrowly lost 8-6 aggregate of 87-118 winning trips were S Kavanagh E Morris B Kavanagh 16-11, D Horne D Rhodes E Bennett 17-15, C Ayling C Warner G Shatwell 20-19

The Moonrakers were at San Miguel Comets and were beaten 14-0 aggregate of 65-165

Wed saw the visit of second placed Javea Green to the Emerald Isle in the winter league and the home team had a fine 10-2 win aggregate 88-63 winners P Heaney S Johnson D Birkett I Brewster 22-7, J Pooley J Westall M Odell C Lindgren 21-13, D Jones M Whitelock  J Mulloy J Rimmer 18-15, P Coffey M Riley M Veale M Stacey 12-11

Emerald won the Berleen game, A Brown B Doran M Thomas S Watson 19-16

Thursday saw the Leprechauns play at San Miguel Cherokees and lose 2-6 aggregate of 42-70 winning rink was M Malcolm C Parsons P Creswell F King 18-17

Friday the Cavaliers played at La Marina Ospreys and had a good 10,4 win with an aggregate of 113-88, winners were C Parsons M Whitelock M Stacey  21,8,P Coffey M Odell  J Rimmer 20,8, D Jones K Jolliffe D Gerrard 23,14, M Riley M Veale A M Stevenson 19,14

The Claymores played at La Marina Merlins in the morning and came away with a very good 10-4 win aggregate of 132-82 winners were  Malcolm D Rhodes A Malcolm 30-7  L Harris M Petty G Shatwell  26-11, R Adams C Warner M Breen 22-12,,B Doran P Creswell E Bennett 19-10

The Outlaws played at home against Quesada Swifts and lost 4-10, aggregate of 82-130, winners were K Griffiths G Dyer T Culpin 22-15. There were 2 drawn trips B Taylor A Gower B Donohoe 17-17, A Ede G Smith G Inwood 14-14

The post Emerald Isle Bowls Club by Elwyn Morris appeared first on The Leader Newspaper.

1,694
Like
Read Later